ONLY three-wheel clock of the world - Wuppertal, NRW, Germany
Only three-wheel clock of the world in Wuppertal.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

[DE] "Die Drei-Räder-Uhr an der Hausfassade des Gebäudes Ecke Post- und Schwanenstraße wurde in den Jahren vor 1962 von Georg Abeler aus einem bei einem Unfall zerborstenen Pferdefuhrwerk samt Deichsel gebaut. Das Unikat fand weitverbreitete Beachtung in der Presse, u. a. veröffentlichte die Japan Times am 27. Januar 1962 hierüber einen Artikel."

"Diese Drei-Räderuhr ist ein Werk des Gründers des Wuppertaler Uhren-Museums Georg Abeler der nach einem beobachteten Unfall eines Bauleiterwagens die Idee hatte, aus 3 Karrenrädern und der Deichsel diese, auf der Welt einmalig existierende Uhr herzustellen. (fertig gestellt 1962)"

[EN] "The three-wheel clock on the façade of the building at the corner of Poststrasse and Schwanenstrasse was built in the years before 1962 by Georg Abeler from a horse-drawn carriage and drawbar that broke in an accident. The unique piece attracted widespread attention in the press, among others the Japan Times published an article about it on January 27, 1962."

(visit link)

"This three-wheel clock is the work of the founder of the Wuppertal Watch Museum Georg Abeler, who had the idea after an observed accident of a site manager's car to produce this clock, unique in the world, from 3 cart wheels and the drawbar. (completed in 1962)"

Information plaque
Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia and plaque