Kostel sv. Michaela, Svrkyne, CZ
33U E 449513 N 5557902
[CZ] Rímsko-katolický kostel sv. Michaela ve Svrkyni, okres Praha-západ [ENG] The Roman Catholic Church of St. Michael in the village of Svrkyne, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Kostel sv. Michaela je situovaný na návsi v západní cásti Svrkyne. Puvodne gotická stavba pocházející nejpozdeji z pocátku 14. století. Orientovaný kostel je obklopen bývalým hrbitovem, který je vymezený ohradní zdí. Jednolodní kostel na obdélném pudoryse s polygonálne ukonceným, neodsazeným knežištem a mohutnou sanktusníkovou vežickou vyrustající ze strechy. Kostelík byl prestavován roku 1856 a následne pak i v letech 1862 a 1897.
Vlastníkem této historické stavby je Rímskokatolická farnost Roztoky u Prahy.

[ENG]
Church of St. Michael is situated on the village square in the western part of Svrkyne. Originally a gothic building dating back to the early 14th century. The orientated church is surrounded by a former cemetery, which is defined by a fencing wall. A one-nave church on a rectangular ground plan with a polygon-finished, uninhabited chancel and a massive sanctuary tower that grows from the roof. The church was rebuilt in 1856 and then in 1862 and 1897.
The Roman Catholic parish of Roztoky near Prague is the owner of this historic building.
Type of Church: Church