Drei-Räder-Uhr - Poststraße - Wuppertal, NRW, Germany
Drei-Räder-Uhr am ehemaligen Uhren-Museum in Wuppertal.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

[DE] "Die Drei-Räder-Uhr an der Hausfassade des Gebäudes Ecke Post- und Schwanenstraße wurde in den Jahren vor 1962 von Georg Abeler aus einem bei einem Unfall zerborstenen Pferdefuhrwerk samt Deichsel gebaut. Das Unikat fand weitverbreitete Beachtung in der Presse, u. a. veröffentlichte die Japan Times am 27. Januar 1962 hierüber einen Artikel."

Die Fassade des Hauses an der die Drei-Räder-Uhr aufgehangen ist, wurde mit hellen recht- und viereckigen Mosaiksteinen verklinkert.

[EN] "The three-wheel clock on the façade of the building at the corner of Poststrasse and Schwanenstrasse was built in the years before 1962 by Georg Abeler from a horse-drawn carriage and drawbar that broke in an accident. The unique piece attracted widespread attention in the press, among others the Japan Times published an article about it on January 27, 1962."

(visit link)

The façade of the house on which the three-wheel clock is hung was clinkered with bright rectangular and square mosaic stones.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted