Sydney Adventist Hospital Sundial - Wahroonga, NSW, Australia
On the 'front lawn' of the Sydney Adventist Hospital is a simple sundial.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

In the centre of a circular rose garden, near the entry from Fox Valley Road, is this bronze Sundial. It has Roman numerals marked around, with adjustments of minutes to be to added or subtracted, to be made for different times of the month it is being used.

Access: if you are a cyclist, a pedestrian, or already visiting the Hospital then it is quite easy to find, and photograph this Sundial. However, parking can be quite an issue otherwise.
[Sydney Adventist Hospital is affectionately called, the 'San', as until 1977 it was called the Sydney Sanitarium and Hospital. That is when the 12 storey building to the south was built, to replace the three-storey wooden structure. Which I still remember.]

Visited: 1248, Saturday, 2 December, 2017
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate