Yuraygir N.P. - Wilsons Headland, NSW, Australia
A 35,500 hectare coastal National Park in northern New South Wales, 480 km 'north' of Sydney.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Positioned on the New South Wales north coast between Yamba and Coffs Harbour, Yuragir National Park boasts the state's longest stretch of undeveloped coastline. It was created in 1980 with the merger of Angourie and Red Rock National Parks (both were established in 1975). The name 'Yuragir' comes from a transliteration of the Aboriginal tribe name.

With 63 km of isolated beaches (40+), striking cliffs, rocky headlands, and quiet lakes set against a backdrop of forests, heaths and wetlands, this is a colossal park to experience, not just see.

Discover rare wildlife including Rufous Bettong, Tiger Quoll, and Phascogale), remote campgrounds (x 8), idyllic picnic spots and charming villages dotted along the coast. Swim, surf or fish to your heart's content in this largely coastal or river aquatic playground. Go whale watching at many vantage points, or try the ~65 km (one-way) multi-day Yuragir Coastal Walk; a Grade-4, four-day hike through striking scenery. You may be lucky enough even to see some Coastal Emus.

(Unfortunately there are also pests: feral pigs, cats, dogs and horses; and problem weeds: Groundsel, Bitou Bush, and Lantana. [Some information that is not from the National Parks website is from Wikipedia: (visit link) ]

For a 'rundown' on the many beaches of the National Park, see the Orientation Table waymark, "Wooli Beach": (visit link)

Visited: 0956, Wednesday, 20 December, 2017
Park Name: Yuraygir National Park