Clinton Square Historic District - Clinton, Missouri
15S E 432125 N 4247182
This Historic District is centered on the Henry County Courthouse and Square - 100 West Jefferson in Clinton, Missouri

The Clinton Square Historic District is located in the city of Clinton, Henry County, Missouri. Consisting of 1 National Register listed, 64 contributing and 21 noncontributing resources, the district includes the courthouse square and commercial properties facing Main Street on the east, Jefferson on the south, Washington on the west, and Franklin on the north. Second, Grand River, Water, and Green streets run parallel to the four square streets respectively. The periphery of the district includes a mix of residential, commercial, and public land uses, but has no contiguous grouping of historic properties. Clinton is the county seat of Henry County and the district includes the Henry County Courthouse as well as the largest intact portion of Clinton's historic central business district. The buildings are primarily one or two story brick commercial blocks with flat roofs constructed between 1885 and 1950; only a few properties in the downtown predate this period. The properties were historically mixed use with commercial, office, public, social, and residential purposes. They are primarily vernacular commercial designs with some Victorian and Italianate styling. In some cases the facades have been modified but the overall integrity of the district ha; been maintained to a high degree. Most of the buildings are deep, in some cases half of the block, and share walls with neighboring buildings. Of the 83 buildings, one is listed, 62 are classified as contributing and 20 as non-contributing. The historic water fountain and bandstand on the Courthouse Square are included in the district as contributing resources, while the more recently erected war memorial is not. All of the streets, including those encircling the Courthouse Square, are concrete or asphalt. There is generous space for parking, wide sidewalks throughout the district, and a number of mature trees on the Courthouse green.

- National Register Application

Clinton Square Historic District is a national historic district located at Clinton, Henry County, Missouri. The district encompasses 62 contributing buildings, 1 contributing structure, and 1 contributing object in the central business district of Clinton. It developed between about 1885 and 1957 and includes representative examples of Italianate and Romanesque Revival style architecture. Located in the district is the separately listed Anheuser-Busch Brewing Association Building. Other notable buildings include the Fristoes Body Shop Office (c. 1905), Whitehead Consultants (c. 1905), Texas Room / Pit Stop Pub (c. 1890, 1940), State Farm Insurance (c. 1876), Montgomery Ward (1940s), J.C. Penney / Brownsbergers / Eberting's Main Street Central (c. 1890s, 1940), Old City Hall (1891), Delozier Building (1887), Crest Cinema (c. 1950), Henry County Courthouse (c. 1893), and the Bandstand on Courthouse Square (c. 1921).

- Clinton Square Historic District Wikipedia page