12th Street Historic Residential District - Golden, CO
13S E 480704 N 4400524
This residential area has the City of Golden's best preserved historic homes. Many of the residents along Twelfth Street were prominent in state and local business, political, and education circles.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Located west of the downtown commercial area, the district encompasses the most intact of Golden’s early residential neighborhoods. The campus of the Colorado School of Mines is to the south and west. The residences within the district are primarily of brick or wood frame construction and date from the 1870s to 1920. The neighborhood was home to many of the prominent residents associated with the development of the community. Most of the buildings are vernacular adaptations of popular styles of the period, including several two-story Italianate style examples. One-story classic cottages and bungalows are also represented." (from (visit link) )

"After the initial gold rush in 1859, prominent founders of Golden built their homes on Courthouse Hill (near Foothills Art Center) and west of downtown along 11th, 12th, and 13th Streets. As a supply center for pioneers, Golden was Territorial Capitol (1862-67) and became the Jefferson County seat in 1876 when Colorado entered the union. Golden was a prosperous industrial town with Clear Creek providing water for farming, milling, smelting, manufacturing, and generating electricity. Clay deposits provided material for brick making.

Colorado School of Mines, churches, manufacturing enterprises, and Coors Brewery anchored the town in the 1870s and 80s. The homes were built for civic leaders, dentists, druggists, doctors, School of Mines professors, and merchants within walking distance of shopping, theatre, and community events. Mines students and laborers at White Ash coal mine and Parfet/Rubey clay pit laborers rented rooms in some of the larger homes.

Some of the most prominent homeowners were George West at 1018 12th St. (founder of the Golden Transcript), Dr. James Kelly at 920 12th St. (physician & elected to Territorial Legislature), George Kimball at 1123 12th St. (Superintendent of Colorado Central Railroad and Golden Post Master), Joseph Dennis at 1106 12th St. (JeffCo Sheriff, Golden Police Chief), Ida Louise Goetz at 1107 11th St. (operated Astor House as a boarding house), Simon Parshall at 1014 12th St. (city alderman, owned Denver Express Trolley Line), Charles Welch at 1105 12th St. (elected to Territorial Legislature & introduced bill to establish Colorado School of Mines in Golden).

A trend to demolish or severely modify “old” homes during the 1950s, 60s, and 70s threatened the historic integrity of the neighborhood. Some courageous citizens led a campaign to preserve their town. In 1972 Golden voters approved saving the historic Astor House Hotel at 12th and Arapahoe and required the city to maintain it as a museum.

Citizens (led by Steve Tarlton, Anna Shuck, Tom Atkins, and Gene and Arlone Child) helped convince City Council to adopt a historic preservation ordinance and appoint a citizen board to manage it. They worked on listing the neighborhood on the National Register of Historic Places from 1972 until 1983. Of 46 homes in the neighborhood, 35 are listed voluntarily. Citizens continued to steer City Council toward a heritage tourism economy by establishing Clear Creek History Park along 11th Street in 1992." (from (visit link) )

The NRHP form may be found at (visit link) .

A virtual tour may be found at (visit link) . A brief history of Golden may be found at (visit link) .
Roughly bounded by 11th, 13th, Elm, and Arapahoe Sts.
Golden, CO USA