Holy Church of St. Nicholas of Piraeus - Piraeus - Greece
The Church of Saint Nicholas of Piraeus is located in the port of Piraeus
Location: Greece

The watch has a white dial with black Arabic numerals. The hands are also black. The clocks are attached to the bell tower.

The Church of Saint Nicholas of Piraeus is located in the port of Piraeus .

Establishment
Municipal architect C. Lorenzen designed the temple in 1839. The completion of the church was commissioned to the Municipality of Piraeus at the end of 1841 by the Governor of Attica to the Mayor of the city. In 1844 the Mayor declared that the church belongs to the Municipality and a hundred Hydra families must cover the costs of completion. On July 23, 1844, the temple was inaugurated. However, since private funding was small, it undertakes to rebuild a new temple. In 1851 the municipal engineer N. Pettimes redesigned the building and in 1852 the reconstruction began. We have no information about what form it had. According to the budget of its erection cost, it was a basilica with a dome, a periphery of 19 m and a height of 9 m above the central square, with a pronaos based on six marble columns and two bell towers. of chipped marble of Hymettus. On the two wings there was a Giankionite with a marble staircase. The interior space was supported by ten pillars of Ionic rhythm and paving with Carrara's two-tone marble. In the late 1850s the temple was completed and expanded. Then the bell towers are built and a new stairway entrance is added to the sea.

The present temple is the work of John Lazarim founded in 1879 and completed in 1902 with the help of the municipal architect Georgiou Zizila. Its type is a cross-shaped tetragon in the form of neoclassical rhythm. The three monumental propels in the north, north and south, approach an ancient Corinthian temple. The basic construction began in 1881 and was completed in 1890, while during the period 1894-1899 the pavement of the floors, the marble windows, the bell tower and the stairs and the staircases on the west and south sides were renewed. In the courtyard there are two rooms and one storage room.

Taken and translated from: (visit link)
Status: Working