Polygon Wood Cemetery - Zonnebeke, Belgium
31U E 499336 N 5633978
[EN] "Polygon Wood Cemetery" is a WWI cemetery located in Zonnebeke, near Ypres. [FR] « Polygon Wood Cemetery » est un cimetière de la Première Guerre mondiale situé à Zonnebeke, près d'Ypres.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Polygon Wood Cemetery is located 8 kilometers east of Ieper town center, on the Lange Dreve, a road leading from the Meenseweg (N8) connecting Ypres to Menen.

Polygon Wood is a large wood located one mile south of the village of Zonnebeke which was completely devastated during the First World War. The wood was cleared by the Commonwealth troops at the end of October 1914, abandoned on May 3, 1915, resumed at the end of September 1917 by Australian troops, evacuated in the battles of the Lys, and finally taken over by the 9 ( Scottish) Division on September 28, 1918.

Polygon Woodyard Cemetery is an irregular first-line graveyard manufactured between August 1917 and April 1918, 1918. The cemetery contains 107 Commonwealth burials of the First World War, of which 19 were unidentified. 60 people buried here served with the New Zealand forces. There is also a German grave in the cemetery.

This burial place was built after the armistice, when a large number of graves (almost all of 1917, but in some cases 1914, 1916 and 1918) were brought from the battlefields of Zonnebeke.

The cemeteries and the memorial were designed by Charles Holden.