Buttes New British Cemetery - Zonnebeke, Belgium
31U E 499393 N 5633761
[EN] "Buttes New British Cemetery" is a WWI cemetery located in Zonnebeke, near Ypres. [FR] « Buttes New British Cemetery » est un cimetière de la Première Guerre mondiale situé à Zonnebeke, près d'Ypres.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Buttes New British Cemetery is located 8 km east of Ieper town center, on the Lange Dreve, a road leading to the Meenseweg (N8) connecting Ypres to Menen.

This burial place was built after the armistice, when a large number of graves (almost all of 1917, but in some cases 1914, 1916 and 1918) were brought from the battlefields of Zonnebeke.

There are now 2,108 Commonwealth soldiers from the First World War buried or commemorated at the Buttes British Cemetery. 1,677 burials are not identified, but special memorials are erected to 35 known or suspected burial victims.

The cemeteries and the memorial were designed by Charles Holden.