Dresden Plate - Douglasville, GA
Historic Mural in center of town

Location of mural: Campbellton St. & Broad St., Douglasville
Erected: February 2017
Artist: Alyssa D. Waldron
Sponsored by: Douglasville DDA

Plaque Text: Today's most widely recognized quilt pattern, the Dresden Plate, has been known by several names over the past 150 years. The pattern was most commonly made with small scraps of fabric. This mural represents a handmade quit created in the 1970's by longtime Douglasville resident Edna Simpson Bearden. When Mrs. Bearden passed away at the age of 94, her family remembered her story about the country custom of draping a quilter's coffin with one of her quits. Upon her death in 2006, at the home in which she had lived since 1945, the family chose to drape her coffin with the Dresden Plate quilt she had made more than three decades earlier.

In 1879, the Dorsett, Price & McElreath General Store and Cotton Warehouse opened. This two story building was one of the first permanent brick buildings in the commercial district. The business was sold to Samuel N. Dorsett, who was one of the first merchants in Douglasville and co-owner of the Weekly Star newspaper. In the early 1900's J.M. Roberts operated a hardware store out of this building. Hoke Bearden operated a grocery store here in the 1940's. In 1997, Allen Bearden, son of Mrs. Edna Bearden, and Greg Peoples purchased the building and continue to occupy it today.

Sponsored by Douglasville DDA
Painted by Alyssa D. Waldron