Jüdischer Friedhof Groninger Straße - Leer, NS, Deutschland
Alter jüdischer Friedhof an der Groninger Straße in Leer/Ostfriesland
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Old Jewish cemetery on the Groninger Straße in Leer / Ostfriesland

In Leer existed since the 17th century, a Jewish community. According to a tradition dating back to 1822, this probably had its own cemetery in the first third of the century. This was then far outside the city limits between Leer and the village Leerort. The land necessary for the burial ground had been donated by the sovereign of the municipality. It was close to the location of the gallows, which is why the area was also referred to in the synagogue books as Galgenhöchte and Galgenvähne. It was not until the beginning of the 20th century that the name Israeli cemetery prevailed.
In 1692 the cemetery was so busy that the community expanded it. In the years 1736 and 1822 further enlargements took place. Nearly 70 years later, the area was again too small, so that the community acquired another neighboring property in 1896, on the 1898 the first funeral took place. In 1896 the cemetery was fully occupied again. The community was able to acquire a new property; The first funeral took place on the extension area in 1898.

In 1951, the cemetery became the property of the Jewish Trust Corporation. This gave the oldest part two years later the city of Leer and the rest in 1959 to the National Association of Jewish communities of Lower Saxony. There were only a few funerals after the end of the church. Altogether, between 1946 and 1985, six people from Leer, who had returned after 1945, found their last resting place in the cemetery.

Today, about 237 grave stones are still preserved on the 16.63 ares large cemetery.

Source: Wikipedia (translated)