Morgan Building - Blanco Historic District - Blanco, TX
14R E 555849 N 3329704
One-story, narrow wood frame commercial building. The principal facade consists of a brick and wood paneled kickplate below large display windows and a false-front upper facade covered in pressed sheet metal.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The Morgan Building was constructed about 1920 on the corner of 4th and Pecan Streets for Mae Morgan. It housed the owner's read-to-wear and hat shop until the 1950s. It was moved in the 1930s to provide space for a new Magnolia service station. The building is largely intact from its original construction and is an excellent example of a vernacular commercial building of the early 20th century. The Morgan Building has attained significance for over 50 years on its present site with high integrity and is therefore determined to be Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Blanco Historic District

313 4th Street Blanco, TX