St. Ferdinand Catholic Church - Blanco, TX
Rock church with bell tower on the back left.

Church Website

The first Catholic Families moved to Blanco from New Braunfels in the early 1850’s. Until 1899, services were held in homes and community centers. In 1898, Fr. Virgilius Draessel was assigned to Honey Creek and was also responsible for the needs of Catholic families in the Twin Sisters area near Blanco. A parcel of land was purchased in 1887 and on June 25, 1899 St. Mary’s Help of Christians was dedicated and became the first Catholic Church in Blanco County.

The Catholic community worshiped at St. Mary’s until 1940, when the new church, St. Ferdinand was built in Blanco under the auspices of the Archdiocese of San Antonio. St. Mary’s is now the cemetery for the Catholics of the area and the tiny church is used to celebrate the feast of All Souls Day every November, for funerals and for other special liturgical occasions.

St. Ferdinand in Blanco was dedicated in March 1940 and the church bell from St. Mary’s was hung in the new bell tower. Over the years, pastors and parishioners have built a vibrant church community and improved the site with a Rectory, and two Parish Halls, the older which is now the Religious Education building.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship