Evers House
14S E 672955 N 3676717
Texas Historical Marker at the Evers House, 1035 W Oak St, Denton, TX, noting the architectural details of this beautiful home, as well as providing some background on the Evers family.

The Evers Hardware building is still with us in 2018.

Marker Text:
Located on a prominent hilltop and street, in a neighborhood known as Silk Stocking Row, this house was built for Robert Henry Evers (1859-1936) and Mary Euphemia (Taylor) Evers (1861-1941). They married in Texarkana in 1882 and lived in Paris, Texas. In 1885, the couple moved to Denton where Robert established Evers Hardware with his brother, Adolph Frederick (A.F.) Evers, on the courthouse square. The store was in continuous operation from 1885-1998 and played a significant role in the development of Denton.

After arriving in Denton, the Evers lived in a series of home until 1903. Construction on the Evers family home began in July 1903 and finished in December. The house was designed by Austin architecture firm C.H. Page, Jr. & Bro. and built by Frank Craft, a local builder who constructed many significant homes in Denton.

Built in the Neoclassical style, the Evers House features Corinthian columns, balustrades on the porches, bay windows and boxed cornices. Other notable elements include Roman oval arch windows on the east and west gables, and smooth wrought-iron circular basement ventilators in a double circle and star pattern, reminiscent of the Lone Star of Texas.

When it was built, the house contained twelve rooms spanning three floors, a gymnasium for the children complete with a skating rink, basketball and gymnastic equipment and a carriage house. In 1977, a fire destroyed the roof and third floor; however, through community support and efforts, the house was repaired and then restored in the 1970s and 1980s.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2017
Marker is Property of the State of Texas