Kloster Irsee, Irsee, Bayern, Germany
32T E 617685 N 5307447
Das Kloster Irsee ist eine ehemalige Abtei der Benediktiner in Irsee nahe der Stadt Kaufbeuren in Bayern ***N 47 E 010 The Irsee Abbey is a former abbey of the Benedictines in Irsee near the city of Kaufbeuren in Bavaria
Location: Bayern, Germany

Das Kloster Irsee ist eine ehemalige Abtei der Benediktiner in Irsee nahe der Stadt Kaufbeuren in Bayern in der Diözese Augsburg. Es ist heute ein Tagungs- und Bildungszentrum des Bezirks Schwaben.

Das Schwäbische Tagungs- und Bildungszentrum Kloster Irsee öffnete 1984. Das Tagungshotel verfügt über 81 Gästezimmer und 15 Tagungsräume. In den Räumen ist das Bildungswerk des Bayerischen Bezirketags untergebracht. Hier finden die Fort- und Weiterbildungen in den Bereichen Psychiatrie, Neurologie für ärztlich, therapeutisch und administrativ tätige Berufsgruppen statt.

Das der heiligen Maria geweihte Kloster wurde 1186 durch Markgraf Heinrich von Ronsberg auf dem Irseer Burgberg (heute Standort der Friedhofskirche St. Stephan) gegründet.

***

The Irsee Abbey is a former abbey of the Benedictines in Irsee near the city of Kaufbeuren in Bavaria in the Diocese of Augsburg. It is today a conference and education center of the district of Swabia.

The Swabian Convention and Education Center Irsee Monastery opened in 1984. The conference hotel has 81 guest rooms and 15 meeting rooms. In the rooms the educational work of the Bavarian district day is housed. Here, the training and further education in the fields of psychiatry, neurology for medical, therapeutic and administrative occupations take place.

Consecrated to St. Mary, the monastery was founded in 1186 by Margrave Heinrich von Ronsberg on the Irse Burgberg (now the site of the cemetery church of St. Stephen).

Quelln/Source: Wikipedia