Le clocher de l'église Saint Paul - Saint Paul lez Durance, France
Le clocher de l'église Saint Paul
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Le clocher-mur de l'église Saint Paul porte 3 cloches: deux grandes et une plus petite placée plus haut. Une horloge leur est associée.
Cette église de style roman, reconstruite en 1704 contient de splendides retables et peintures d’une rare qualité, dont une copie fidèle du grand retable donné par Mgr de Grimaldi, l’archevêque d’Aix-en-Provence et seigneur de Jouques à l’église de ce village voisin. Il en est d’autant plus précieux que l’original a été malheureusement détruit depuis.
EN The bell-tower of the church Saint Paul carries 3 bells: two large and one smaller placed higher.A clock is associated with them.
This Romanesque church, rebuilt in 1704 contains splendid altarpieces and paintings of rare quality, including a faithful copy of the large altarpiece given by Mgr de Grimaldi, the archbishop of Aix-en-Provence and lord of Play at the church of this neighboring village. It is all the more valuable since the original has been unfortunately destroyed since.
Address of Tower:
Grande rue