St-Maartenskathedraal (Cathédrale Saint-Martin) - Ieper, Belgium
31U E 491904 N 5633365
[EN] The cathedral is an old Gothic episcopal church rebuilt after the First World War. [FR] La cathédrale est une ancienne église épiscopale de style gothique reconstruite après la première guerre mondiale. [B] De kathedraal is een oude gotische bisschopskerk herbouwd na de Eerste Wereldoorlog.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"Built from 1230 to 1370, then rebuilt identically between 1922 and 1930 after being completely destroyed during the First World War, it was the episcopal seat of a bishopric from 1559 to 1801

After the closure of St. Nicholas Church, and under the name of St. Martin and St. Nicholas Church, the cathedral became the main place of worship of the Catholic community of Ypres.

During the first half of the thirteenth century, Ypres was not the seat of a bishopric, the churches of the city depended on the diocese of Thérouanne, but at that time Ypres had become for a time the largest clothed city of Flanders and the one of the most populated cities in northwestern Europe.

The most important church in the city center was rebuilt according to the new Gothic architecture, under the influence of French cathedrals. It was at the same time that right next to the church was built a single jet the huge Cloth Hall with its belfry, which surpasses the church in extent and splendor.

The two monuments form a very beautiful monumental gothic set seen from the Grand-Place. The choir of the church was begun around 1230, in a still primitive Gothic style, influenced by the Scaldian Gothic that was developing at that time in the diocese of Tournai, but especially probably by the missing cathedrals of Thérouanne, Arras and Cambrai which were of primitive style.

The rest of the church was built during the 13th century and continued during the following century. We can see the evolutions of the style at the level of the details (gothic radiating in the transept, then flamboyant in the nave), but the homogeneity of the whole and the coherence of the ship was always preserved during the campaigns of construction.

The big narthex tower is the latest part, it was built in the Flemish variant of Brabant Gothic style. The work ends in 1370. The church is built with a variety of regional materials: coarse hard sandstone for part of the outer walls, blue stone of Tournai for all noble parts (columns, ribs), white stone, yellow brick ; their combination gives the building a natural polychromy.

During the First World War, the city was in the heart of the Ypres Salient, the church was completely destroyed, like the whole city. It was completely rebuilt identically between 1922 and 1930.

The architecture of the new church is therefore purely gothic and scrupulously respects that of the original building, to the details and with the stylistic differences of each part, and the diversity of the original materials.

The differences with the original are few if not a few rectifications. However, the spire of the tower, which had remained unfinished since the Middle Ages, was built entirely in a more complete way, so the new version of the church is higher than the old one, at 102 m. "