OLDEST Marked Grave in Allen Cemetery - Murchison, TX
15S E 240621 N 3579273
A 2005 Texas Historical Marker at Allen Cemetery notes that the oldest marked grave in the cemetery is that of James Mack Pettiet, who was buried here in 1890.

Mr. Pettiet rests under a tree. This cemetery has experienced vandalism, unfortunately, but "ettiet" from his family name is still legible where the top of the headstone has been broken off, and the rest, although faded, is:

Born
June 2, 1844

Died
Apr. 16, 1890

Rest in Peace

The historical marker reads:

This burial ground has served the residents of Murchison since the late 1800s. The Murchison community, named for Confederate officer T.F. Murchison, developed as a station on the Texas and St. Louis railway. A number of individuals and families migrated to Murchison from other states, and the town soon boasted a school, post office, cotton gin, and several businesses and churches. Most area residents were farmers who grew crops including corn, cotton and peaches.
Around 1902, Gideon F. Dodson moved to Murchison from Tennessee, joining his son, Hubert, who was already living here. He was joined by his wife, Molly (McCarver), and his children. Dodson was a large landowner and farmer, and served as a unity school board trustee. He purchased land bordering Kickapoo Creek and donated acreage for this cemetery, which was already in use.

The oldest marked grave here is of James Mack Pettiet, dating to 1890. Another early interment is of J.C. Allen (d. 1893), whose family is the namesake of this burial ground. The Hardin, Slaton, McGlaun, Caldwell, Adams and Perry families are among other early pioneers represented here. Also interred are community leaders, farmers, ranchers and veterans from conflicts dating to the Civil War.

The Allen Cemetery Association cares for the burial ground, which features vertical stones and fraternal organization markers. Today, Allen Cemetery continues to serve as a reminder of pioneers.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group