Mile of History - Le Mille Historique - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445625 N 5030667
Today, Sussex Drive is known as the "Mile of History", the mile that celebrates Canada's Commercial Heritage. Aujourd'hui, on appelle le "mille historique", celui qui est un reflet du patrimoine commerciale canadien.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

The restored shops along one side of Sussex Drive are relics of businesses that once served the lumber trade in the Ottawa Valley, where wood was king in the 19th century. Forest industries turned old Ottawa into a boom and bust mill town and the shops on this street into bustling centres of commerce.

After a hard winter felling timber in the woods, lumberjacks collected their pay and set out to have some fun. For many, that meant celebrating in the taverns on Sussex Drive, a commercial artery in Ottawa's Lowertown.

Today, the street is known as the "Mile of History", the part of Confederation Boulevard that celebrates Canada's commercial heritage.

Texte de la plaque:

Le Mille Historique

Les façades restaurées de la promenade Sussex ont revitalisé des boutique qui ont servi le commerce du bois dans la vallée de l’Outaouais au XIXe siècle , lorsque le bois était au coeur des activités d’Ottawa. L’industrie forestière a fait de l’ancienne agglomération une ville industrielle en expansion et à contribué à l’essor des boutique de la promenade de Sussex. Apres un rude hiver passé à la coupe du bois, les bûcherons recevaient leur paie et s’offraient un peu de détente. Pour beaucoup d’entre eux, cela voulait dire frequenter les tavernes de la promenade Sussex, une artère commercial dans la basse ville d’Ottawa.

Aujourd’hui, on appelle le “mille historique”, cette partie du boulevard de la Confédération qui est un reflet du patrimoine commercial canadien.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: