Knott Fold Bridge Over Trans Pennine Trail - Hyde, UK
This single arch bridge carries a footpath named Knott Fold over a former railway line.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The railway line was the Godley to Apethorn Railway, a short section of railway that formed one side of a triangle and allowed goods trains to be re-routed.

Freight trains that carried coal from Yorkshire to Lancashire used the line as a stopping point where Electric locomotives were swapped with Diesel locomotives.

The line closed in 1981 and has now been converted to a 'rails to trails' cycle and walking route. It is shared by the Trans Pennine Trail (TPT), an exciting route for walkers, cyclists and horse riders linking the North and Irish seas, passing through the Pennines, alongside rivers and canals and through some of the most historic towns and cities in the North of England. The Trail from coast-to-coast between Southport and Hornsea is 215 miles (346Km) long.

At this point the route also forms part of the SUSTRANS National Cycle Route 62 that connects Fleetwood on the Fylde region of Lancashire with Selby in North Yorkshire. It forms the west and central sections of The Trans Pennine Trail.

The bridge built of stone currently only has a footpath over it, but is wide enough to be a single track road bridge. It's not clear for what purpose the bridge was originally built.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
Formerly the The Godley to Apethorn Railway Line. It is now a 'rails to trails' route that forms part of Trans Pennine Trail and National Cycle Route 62.

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: Don't know

Name of road or trail the bridge services: Knott Fold