St Margaret's Anglican Church - Wooli, NSW, Australia
This is a small Church, for the small seaside community of Wooli (and Minnie Waters).
Location: New South Wales, Australia

When I arrived, some of the locals (neighbours) were tidying the area up around this Church (mowing and weeding), as an Anglican Church dignitary was coming out on the Sunday (Christmas Eve) for the Special Christmas Eve Service.

Normally the Church Service is only on the 2nd Sunday of the month. This Church is under the South Grafton Diocese.

The church building looks like it had been simple fibro-clad 'fisherman's shack', possibly built in the 1940's or 50's. It is only 10 m long, and 6 m wide, so quite small. The windows on the south side are of rectangular coloured frosted glass panels (these are of a similar style to my grandmother's house windows that was built in the 1920's). There is a 'side door' on the south with four concrete steps, but it has been blocked off.

The windows on the north side are of patterned pieces and coloured, or frosted glass - there are three sets of double transom lead lights.

Entry now is by a broad ramp from Main Street, with the white wooden cross just to the right. Car parking is on the broad grass verge.

Address: Main Street, corner of Scope Street, Wooli, NSW, 2462, Australia

Visited: 0740, Wednesday, 20 December, 2017