Douglas County Courthouse - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 306301 N 4315097
This is a five-story Romanesque building of rough hewn limestone designed by John Haskell and Frederick Gunn. It is located at 1100 Massachusetts in Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Douglas County Courthouse in Lawrence, Kansas is a three-and-a-half-story stone building built in 1903.

It was designed by noted 19th-century architect John G. Haskell in association with another architect, Frederick C. Gunn.

It is a Richardsonian Romanesque work.

Its "dominant feature" is a six-story-tall square clock tower, with four minarets and a pyramidal roof topped by a metal finial. There is also a smaller octagonal stair tower with an eight-sided roof, topped by another finial. Windows in the stair tower alternate on the five visible sides of the tower.

- Douglas County Courthouse Wikipedia page

The three and one-half story native stone Douglas county courthouse is basically rectangular in plan with slight irregularities caused by the clock tower, the stair tower, the gable ends and the entrance features. The exterior walls of the Romanesque structure are constructed of rough-hewn Cottonwood limestone laid in regular courses. A narrow band of smooth cut limestone runs entirely around the building at the first floor sill. A wide band of smooth cut limestone wraps entirely around the building at the first floor lintels.

The building has a combination of roof forms. The south portion has a gable roof running east-west with an intersecting gable roof for the large dormer on the south. The north portion has a truncated hip roof with a large gable dormer on the north and small gable dormers on the east and west. The walls on all the gable ends extend past the roof line. The roof is covered with wood shingles and all ridge lines have metal caps.

The dominant feature of the courthouse is the square clock tower. Located on the west side just north of the main entrance, it rises six stories high and is terminated by a pyramidal roof, which in turn is capped by a metal finial. Four large minarets begin on the sixth floor and rise past the roof line, adding to the impressive character of the tower. At the fifth floor small corbelled out balconies with iron railings are placed on all but the east side. The clock in the tower is still in working order.

Located at the southwest corner is a smaller octagonal stair tower. It has a steep eight-sided roof which is topped by a metal finial. The windows in the stair tower are placed in alternating fashion on the five visible sides of the tower. Where the main roof line of the building meets the tower, a band of cut stone with dentils is located. The same treatment is repeated in the cornice of the tower.

- National Register Application