Blanco Theatre - Blanco, TX
14R E 555655 N 3329755
This building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991. The NRHP and Cinema Treasures have conflicting information on their websites. The building is currently vacant.

Cinema Treasures

The old Blanco Theatre opened in 1936. The theatre has been closed since 1958. Up until 2003 the building had been used as a church.

A building permit was issued in May of 2003 to rehab the theatre. It doesn’t state for what purpose. It is going to take a great deal of time and money to complete the job from the shape the building is in.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

The Old Theater Building is one of three buildings constructed in 1938 for W.D. Glascock. It operated as a theater, public meeting space, and location of high school commencements until 1960. The property was purchased by Jim Jones in 1976 and served as a print shop until recently.

Year Theater Opened: 1936

Number of Screen(s): 1