Pioneer Fox Farming - Alberton, PEI
This Canadian National Historic Event plaque can be found at the western entrance to Alberton.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

On the south side of Highway 12 at the junction with Highway 150 there is a pullout and this CNHE plaque, mounted on an asymmetrical, flat topped stone cairn. The stone is native Prince Edward Island red sandstone.

The plaque informs the passer-by that it was in this area that the breeding and raising of silver black foxes was pioneered by two local men, retired sea captain James Gordon and carriage builder Robert Tuplin. Their success lead to the creation of a world wide industry and to experiments in other types of fur farming.

PIONEER FOX FARMING
Near this site, between 1880 and 1910, Robert T. Oulton and Charles Dalton pioneered the breeding and raising of silver black foxes in captivity. Subsequently, James Gordon and Robert Tuplin assisted in perfecting the technique and in developing the industry. These men furnished foundation stock for other ranches in North America, Europe and Asia. Their success stimulated experiments in other types of fur-farming in Canada.
Photo goes Here
Fox Farming Pioneers
The industry that would eventually see Prince Edward Island become the world leader in providing quality Silver Fox pelts began with the hunting and capturing of wild foxes. It was not the harvest of the wild pelts, but the domestication and captive breeding of the Silver Fox that put Canada’s smallest province on the map. There were several attempts made by various people who caught Silver Foxes alive in the forests of PEI, but it was the partnership of Robert Oulton and Sir Charles Dalton that saw the initial successes of the fledgling industry.

On a small ranch on Cherry Island, located just off of Alberton, in western PEI, Oulton, with his breeding experience and Dalton, with his money and marketing experience, set to work on developing a multimillion-dollar industry. The advances on the Cherry Island ranch soon found their way from the shores of the small island to the rest of the province. At the same time, Benjamin Raynor from Kildare, PEI, and his father had some success raising Silver Foxes from crosses between red and black foxes. The Oulton-Dalton partnership included some of their friends and family, such as retired sea Captain James Gordon of Alberton, PEI and Carriage builder, Robert Tuplin. This small group became a very powerful body in the industry known as the Big Six Combine.

The Big Six controlled the industry up until the early 1900s when Tuplin’s nephew, Frank, eventually started his own successful ranch after receiving breeding stock from his uncle. By 1910, Summerside businessmen Harry and Roy Holman, who wanted their own piece of the industry, approached Frank to sell them breeding stock. He did and the floodgates opened and the Big Six would no longer control the growth of the industry.
From The Virtual Museum of Canada

Address of site: