Tatum Cemetery
Texas Historical marker at Tatum Cemetery

This Texas Historical marker is located at the entrance to Tatum Cemetery at the end of Forest Street just south of the downtown area.

Marker Text:
Begun as a burial ground for the family of pioneer settler Albert Tatum (1810-70), this land was the site of the rose garden near his plantation home. It was first used as a cemetery in 1862 for the interment of his son William. Also buried here is Tatum's son Paul (1848-1914), donor of the Tatum townsite. Known as "Uncle Fox", Paul Tatum deeded this site as a public burial ground in 1914. Still in use, the cemetery serves as a reminder of the pioneers and early community leaders who figured prominently in the town's development. (1983)