No. 2374, Vinarska obec Zajeci, CZ
Zajeci - Winery village
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
The village is located near Novomlýnské reservoirs on the route between the towns of Breclav and Hustopece.

In the village there are many sights and attractions. You will find here a late-Gothic church of John the Baptist dating from 1508, and then, in the middle of the village there is the St. John of Nepomuk sculpture from the 19th century. Beautiful view of the surroundings you can admire from a chapel dedicated to St. Florian, the protector against fire.

The Zajecí village is well known due to numerous wine cellars and wineries.

CZ
První zmínka o vinarství v obci je už z roku 1252, kdy Bocek z Obran daroval mj. tretinu vinného desátku ždárskému klášteru. Obec Zajecí je odpradávna zajímavá svou polohou na rozhraní dvou nejvetších vinarských podoblastí "Velkopavlovická" a "Mikulovská". Zdejší kraj je zcela protkán vinarskými stezkami. Významnou dominantou je kostel sv. Jana Krtitele, který je postavený v pozdne gotickém stylu. Kostel má zajímavou historii, puvodne patril k opevneným kostelum, což dokládají strílnová okénka umístená v puvodní sakristii. www.zajeci.cz/
Opening Times:

Rating: