319 Cedar Street - Tibbe Historic District - Washington, MO
This home classified as a "D" structure

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: Cedar St., directly across from 4th St., Washington

"Early Twentieth Century, circa 1910-1941, Coded D, (Photos #5, 8-10).
This group of six brick, one- to two-story Buildings includes commercial as well as residential examples. In varying degrees, all snow Influence of the modern movement exhibited in Bungalow/Craftsman, Prairie, and Modern/International Style features.....
319 Cedar (Photo #7, 1st on left.) and 415 Elm (Photo #5, right) are good vernacular examples of early Prairie Style forms. The use of brick, square porch supports on 319 Cedar instead of classical columns distinguishes it from closely related District examples of the Colonial Revival Classic Box.

By 1908, the west side of Cedar was almost fully built-up with Queen Anne houses (Photo #4) and firmly established as Washington's premiere residential street. The small exclusive neighborhood continued to attract the town's leading families, most of whom were second generation German-Americans. The picturesque profile of the Queen Anne style with its towers, bays and prominent gables remained popular with District builders until about 1910, although late examples show free classic influence (Photo #6). By the turn of the century, the restrained influence of the Colonial Revival, the Prairie Style, and Craftsman movement were becoming discernible in District house design. The 1908 Louis Peistrup residence at 319 Cedar (Photo #7, far left) illustrates a new self-contained, symmetrical, squarish form, devoid of almost all exterior embellishment which connects it to early Prairie Style houses. The interior of the house features an interesting mix of oak classical detailing, a spindlework screen, and fine geometric Prairie Style art glass windows." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Tibbe Historic District

319 Cedar St., Washington, MO 63090