Decatur County, Iowa
15T E 436957 N 4510246
Decatur County is named for Stephen Decatur, a famous US Naval Officer. The Decatur County Courthouse is a two-and-a-half story brick building is located at 207 N. Main Street in Leon, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Person:

From Wikipedia entry on Stephan Decatur: (link)
"Stephen Decatur Jr. (January 5, 1779 – March 22, 1820) was a United States naval officer and commodore. He was born on the eastern shore of Maryland in Worcester County, the son of a U.S. naval officer who served during the American Revolution. His father Stephen Decatur Sr. was a commodore in the U.S. Navy, and brought the younger Stephen into the world of ships and sailing early on. Shortly after attending college, Decatur followed in his father's footsteps and joined the U.S. Navy at the age of nineteen as a midshipman.

Decatur supervised the construction of several U.S. naval vessels, one of which he later commanded. He is the youngest man to reach the rank of captain in the history of the United States Navy. He served under three presidents, and played a major role in the early development of the American navy. In almost every theater of operation, Decatur's service was characterized by acts of heroism and exceptional performance. His service in the Navy took him through both Barbary Wars in North Africa, the Quasi-War with France, and the War of 1812 with Britain. He was renowned for his natural ability to lead and for his genuine concern for the seamen under his command. His numerous naval victories against Britain, France and the Barbary states established the United States Navy as a rising power.

During this period he served aboard and commanded many naval vessels and ultimately became a member of the Board of Navy Commissioners. He built a large home in Washington, known as Decatur House, on Lafayette Square, and was the center of Washington society in the early 19th century. He became an affluent member of Washington society and counted James Monroe and other Washington dignitaries among his personal friends.

Decatur's career came to an early end when he was killed in a duel with a rival officer. Decatur emerged as a national hero in his own lifetime, becoming the first post-Revolutionary War hero. His name and legacy, like that of John Paul Jones, became identified with the United States Navy."

The Place:

From the Wikipedia page for Decatur County, Iowa: (link)
"Decatur County is a county located in the U.S. state of Iowa. As of the 2010 census, the population was 8,457. The county seat is Leon. This county is named for Stephen Decatur, Jr., a hero in the War of 1812.

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the county has a total area of 533 square miles (1,380 km2), of which 532 square miles (1,380 km2) is land and 1.6 square miles (4.1 km2) (0.3%) is water."

Strong>The Courthouse:

From the National Register Application: (link)
"After the misfortune of the previous courthouses, the people of the county were determined to build one which would be more resistant to fire and wind. Consequently, in 1875, at an approximate cost of $20,000, a brick courthouse was completed. However, as it happened, it was not burglar-proof. Two thieves decided to crack the Treasurer's safe. They broke in during the night and worked under the theory that if they set off a large explosion under the safe, the door would spring open. However, instead of blowing open the door of the safe, they blew up the entire side of the building. The safe was later found under the rubble and intact. It was the same one that survived the previous courthouse fire. Because the day on which this occurred was April 1, 1877, many people who heard the explosion thought only that someone was playing an April Fool joke. The two-year-old courthouse was rebuilt at great expense and served the county until 1908 when the next courthouse was completed. This time the courthouse was built of "iron, steel, stone, tile, brick, marble, and granite"—completely fireproof and a safe place to keep valuable records. This must have been a desirable combination, as this excellent structure is still standing today."
Year it was dedicated: 1846

Location of Coordinates: County Courthouse