Wollombi Brook Truss Bridge - Bulga, NSW, Australia
A lovely wooden truss bridge, over the Wollombi Brook, at Bulga.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Built from a Harvey Dare design in 1911-1912, this is one of the 18 still in existence (@ 2009) of 44 built in the early 20th century.

This bridge has two wooden Truss spans, and two 'continuous' approach spans on either side; with five wooden pylon sets. "The Bulga bridge is particularly technically significant because it has very large supporting trestles, has the rare feature of trussed cross girders, and is the largest span Dare truss bridge built." (visit link)

"It has 2 timber truss spans, each of 32.0m (105ft). There are 3 timber approach spans at one end and 2 at the other giving the bridge an overall length of 129.2m (424ft).

"The super structure is supported by sheeted timber trestles and provides a carriage way with a minimum width of 5.5m. A timber post and rail guard rail extends the full length of the bridge. The underside of the bridge deck has been strengthened with steel tension ties."

This bridge has a Load Limit (per axle group) of Tri-Axle 21 Tonne.

Visited: 0902-4, Sunday, 3 December, 2017