Crawford County Courthouse - Denison, Iowa
15T E 304871 N 4654367
The Crawford County Courthouse is a Beaux Arts style, three-story stone building located at 1202 Broadway in Denison, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

In 1902, a $75,000 bond issue was approved to build a "wartless" courthouse. Another $40,000 bond issue had to be approved to finish the structure and erect its dome. The cornerstone was laid on July 30, 1904. The building's exterior is made from Ohio marble. Some of these blocks weigh as much as seven tons. The tower was too heavy for the rest of the courthouse and had to be removed in the 1940s.

- National Register Application

The Crawford County Courthouse is in Denison, Iowa, United States, the county seat of Crawford County, Iowa. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.

J.W. Denison, a Baptist minister, owned 200,000 acres (81,000 ha) in Harrison County and Crawford County. He offered to build a courthouse, hotel and store if the site was named the county seat. His offer was accepted and the place was called Denison. The first courthouse was a clay structure completed in 1859, and a frame addition was added that doubled its size in the 1870s. It was added onto again in 1881. The present courthouse was completed for about $115,000 in 1905.[3] It was designed by Nebraska architect George A. Berlinghof in the Beaux-Arts style. The exterior is covered in Ohio marble. The old courthouse had been sold in 1903 and moved across the street. It had been used for a variety of commercial enterprises in subsequent years.

- Crawford County Courthouse Wikipedia Entry