Crawford County, Iowa
15T E 304871 N 4654367
Crawford Count, Iowa is named for William H. Crawford, a US Secretary of the Treasury and a Senator from Georgia. The Crawford County Courthouse is a Beaux Arts style, three-story stone building located at 1202 Broadway in Denison, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Person:

From Wikipedia entry on William H. Crawford: (link)
"William Harris Crawford (February 24, 1772 – September 15, 1834) was an American politician and judge during the early 19th century. He served as United States Secretary of War and United States Secretary of the Treasury before running for president in the 1824 election.

Born in Virginia, Crawford moved to Georgia at a young age. After studying law, Crawford won election to the Georgia House of Representatives in 1803. He aligned with the Democratic-Republican Party and U.S. Senator James Jackson. In 1807, the Georgia legislature elected Crawford to the United States Senate. After the death of Vice President George Clinton, Crawford's position as president pro tempore of the Senate made him first in the presidential line of succession from April 1812 to March 1813. In 1813, President James Madison appointed Crawford as the U.S. minister to France, and Crawford held that post for the remainder of the War of 1812. After the war, Madison appointed him to the position of Secretary of War. In October 1816, Madison chose Crawford for the position of Secretary of the Treasury, and Crawford would remain in that office for the remainder of Madison's presidency and for the duration of James Monroe's presidency.

Crawford suffered a severe stroke in 1823, but nonetheless sought to succeed Monroe in the 1824 election. The Democratic-Republican Party splintered into factions as several others also sought the presidency. No candidate won a majority of the electoral vote, so the United States House of Representatives chose the president in a contingent election. Under the terms of the Constitution, the House selected from the three candidates who received the most electoral votes, leaving Andrew Jackson, John Quincy Adams, and Crawford in the running. The House selected Adams, who asked Crawford to remain at Treasury. Refusing Adams' offer, Crawford accepted appointment to the Georgia state superior court. He considered running in the 1832 presidential election, either for the presidency or the vice presidency, but ultimately chose not to run."

The Place:

From the Wikipedia page for Crawford County, Iowa: (link)
"Crawford County is a county located in the U.S. state of Iowa. As of the 2010 census, the population was 17,096. Its county seat is Denison. The county was named for William Harris Crawford, U.S. senator from Georgia and United States Secretary of the Treasury. It was established in January 1, 1851.

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the county has a total area of 715 square miles (1,850 km2), of which 714 square miles (1,850 km2) is land and 0.8 square miles (2.1 km2) (0.1%) is water."

Strong>The Courthouse:

From the National Register Application: (link)
"In 1902, a $75,000 bond issue was approved to build a "wartless" courthouse. Another $40,000 bond issue had to be approved to finish the structure and erect its dome. The cornerstone was laid on July 30, 1904. The building's exterior is made from Ohio marble. Some of these blocks weigh as much as seven tons. The tower was too heavy for the rest of the courthouse and had to be removed in the 1940s."
Year it was dedicated: 1837

Location of Coordinates: County Courthouse