Unusual Swansea church brought to book
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member veritas vita
30U E 427572 N 5724708
Fanfare for a Church. It is a book to rival Dan Brown’s – except that this is a true story how a tiny Welsh parish of only few hundred could raise the money to pull off such a remarkable dream.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom
Created From:
 Fanfare for a Church - Blessed Sacrament, Gorseinon, Wales - posted by veritas vita

This is a Modern looking building, I think ahead of its time when built in the 1960s. This beautiful church was built in the unassuming town of Gorseinon in South Wales near the Loughor estuary. Built entirely from funds raised by the parish, it was dedicated as the church of the Blessed Sacrament.

This church is the only Round Church in the Principality and one of only three in the UK. Robert Robinson,a local man and architect of more than 30 years standing, designed the church and oversaw its construction, then wrote a book about it.

The story of a distinctively designed church... The tale of a tiny Welsh parish of two hundred souls who raised money to build it... The Church of the Blessed Sacrament, Gorseinon is now a listed building and a monument to the 1960s, the efforts of the people, and the hopes of the priest and architect.
From Amazon

BBC News made note of the church's story being put to paper with the short news item reprinted below.
30 July 2010
A church designed following new directions from the Vatican has become the subject of a book by the Swansea architect who built it.

The Church of the Blessed Sacrament, in Gorseinon, near Swansea, is one of only three in the UK that were specifically built in the 1960s to involve the congregation more intimately with the celebration of Mass.

Completed in 1967, the building has since been granted Grade II listed status, for its innovative design. Liverpool's Metropolitan Cathedral is one of only two other examples in the UK.

The Church of the Blessed Sacrament was built with money donated by the local community, and its architect, Robert Robinson, described how he became involved more than four decades ago.
From BBC News
Type of publication: Television