Farra, Dr. George R., House - Corvallis, OR
A beautifully-preserved Queen Anne style home.
Location: Oregon, United States

The National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form highlights this home's significance and tells us:

Wrap Text around ImageThe 3½ story shingle and weatherboard-clad house built in 1903 by Dr. George Farra at 660 S.W, Madison Avenue is an outstanding example of late Queen Anne architecture in Corvallis. Not only is it a well-preserved, sizeable house associated with a prominent professional man, it occupies a generous, landscaped corner site on Madison at S.W. 7th Street, across from the former Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan, a National Register property, and it is one of the numerous historic buildings defining the perimeter of Central Park. George Farra (1843 - 1925) was was trained in medicine at the University of Louisville before settling 1n Corvallis about 1877. He was active in civic affairs as a member of the city council in 1887-1889 and in local business enterprises which helped finance this, his second and grandest house in Corvallis. Following the death of Farra's widow in 1929, the house passed through a succession of ownerships, including that of an Oregon State College sorority, beginning in 1952. While a small single-story bedroom wing was added to the rear face and the interior was renovated as a consequence of its adaptation for sorority use, key interior spaces and finish details are intact. The house exhibits the distinctive characteristics of its style. It possesses integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association with a noted figure in Corvallis society from the turn of the century onward.

George R, Farra was born September 13, 1843, on a farm in Woodford County, Kentucky, the son of John R, and Martha J. Farra. John Farra, a farmer, relocated the family to Platte County, Missouri soon after George's birth. George was but nine years old when his father died. Being fatherless, he had few educational advantages and was forced to defer his schooling.

Eventually engaged in the grocery business, Farra resided at Humboldt, Kansas until 1872, at which time he returned to Platte County and entered the pharmaceutical business. While employed as a pharmacist, he began reading medicine under the direction of Dr. W. P. Moore, In 1875, he entered the medical department at the University of Louisville and was graduated two years later. After briefly practising medicine in Louisville, he moved to Corvallis, Oregon where he "rendered himself indispensable to hundreds of families in the [Benton] county." Further, according to a biographical note of 1903, his "pronounced business and executive ability" resulted in his "equal prominence as a promoter and financier." Dr. Farra was noted for his contributions to medical, political and economic affairs in Corvallis for nearly half a century. While he never worked toward or desired official political positions, he was nevertheless elected to the Corvallis City Council on May 16 9 1887, As a member of the "Committee on Streets and Public Improvements." In 1888 he was responsible for three ordinances pertaining to the improvements of streets, establishment of an adequate water system and the installation of arc and incandescent illumination of public streets. Farra's capabilities were acknowledged by the Mayor when he was appointed to "confer with and engage one or more lawyers to revise and compile City ordinances, and to make all changes and amendments to the City Charter necessary to present the matter of amending said charter properly before the next legislature." Due to professional commitments, Dr. Farra resigned his council post in December, 1889.

Dr. George Farra maintained a successful medical practice. Always a student, he was known to keep "thoroughly posted with the march of science." His memberships included such fraternities as the Blue Lodge of Masons, Woodmen of the World (as examining physician), Ancient Order of United Workmen (as examining physician), as well as the Oregon State Medical Society. Professionally, he served as the County physician.

As a businessman, Farra was not only as the chief promoter and instigator of important enterprises, but a large stockholder as well. He was president and a major stockholder of the Corvallis Water Company, and it was said in 1893 that the company owed its "present prosperity to his farsighted management and progressive methods." He was a director of the Willamette Land and Loan Association (incorporated in 1889) as well as the Oregon & Pacific Railroad Company (originally the Corvallis & Eastern) eventually assimilated by the Southern Pacific Transportation Company. He also held stock in other companies, including the Corvallis Carriage Manufacturing Company.

Dr. Farra built two residences in Corvallis, but his second house, constructed in 1903, was described upon completion as "by far the finest in the town." On February 9, 1873, while residing in Platte County, Missouri, he married Anna Hamilton. Both of their two children died in infancy.

News of the death of Dr. George R. Farra on December 27, 1925 as was reported on the front page of the local paper. He was survived by his widow, who continued to reside at home until her death in 1929. At that point, ownership of the home passed through a succession of owners, including Benton County and Corvallis General Hospital (1937) and Alpha Phi Sorority (1952).

This residence is currently owned by First Christian Church and known as the Disciples House, a coed, community-oriented home, providing affordable housing to students and young professionals who are interested in giving back to the community.

660 SW Madison Ave
Corvallis, Oregon