Darrell Lytle - Corvallis, OR
A citizen memorial plaque is located in front of a former church building.

In Memory of
Darrell Lytle

who worked so hard to maintain this historic building

I was able to locate an obituary for Darrell that tells us:

Wrap Text around ImageDarrell Dean Lytle of Corvallis died May 26 at Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center. He was 50.

He was born to Bill Ivan Lee Lytle and Clarice Marie Lytle at their home in Sweet Home. He grew up in Sweet Home, and later resided in Corvallis. He worked in the communities. He was well loved and cherished by all — such a huge loss to life.

He loved spending time with his friends and family, shooting guns, hiking in the forest, going to the beach; but most of all, he loved being a handyman, creating ways to solve the most difficult task in a way that no others could. He loved four-wheeling in the mud! He will always be loved.

A good time for Darrell would be a beer in his hand and the warmth from the fire in the heart of the forest after a long, hard day of work. He loved working with so many people in the community. There was nothing that he couldn’t resolve or fix, even the craziest of the crazy.

He helped transform the old municipal courthouse across from Central Park at Eighth Street and Madison Avenue; that was one of his favorite places to be. It will surely take the rest of this lifetime to retell all the stories of good things accomplished in his life! It was way too short, but held the utmost respect and meaning with irreplaceable friendships throughout his family, friends, community and then some!

He was predeceased by his father; sister Dana Lee Lytle; and sister Deneece Marie Housing. Survivors include his spouse, Evelene Elaine Lytle; daughters Jessica Lee Lytle and Jamie Lei Lytle; son Justin Dean Lytle; five grandkids, one on the way; mother, Clarice Marie Lytle; and sister Darlene Wanda Breeden; David Wade Lytle; and Darwin Wayne Lytle.

Donations can be made through US Bank. If you have any questions, please call Belinda B. Deeds, the administrator of the account, at 541-936-4858.

Location: Central Park South building (formerly First Congregational Church)