Shape Shifter - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446376 N 5030753
Shape Shifter, a powder coated aluminum sculpture, was created by Lynda Cronin in 2013. It is located in front of the Ottawa Little Theatre, on King Edward Avenue, in Ottawa, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

ShapeShifter

400 King Edward Avenue, Ottawa Little Theatre | Artist: Lynda Cronin

The Cornerstone sculpture plays upon the transformative power of props to create an ever-changing world on the stage. The work celebrates the many volunteers who dedicate their time to bringing imaginary worlds to life. The individuals and the props they engage with are akin to ShapeShifters, as they manoeuvre, grow and change their environment in the creation of live Theatre. Appearing on the work are the names of volunteers who have made an extraordinary contribution to the development of the Ottawa Little Theatre since it was founded in 1913 – the human cornerstones of its success.

Placement Date: 2013
Materials: Powder Coated Aluminum