Place du Vieux-Marché - Rouen, France
31U E 361444 N 5478467
[EN] The fame of the place is related to the ordeal of Joan of Arc who was burned alive May 30, 1431. [FR] La renommée de la place est liée au supplice de Jeanne d'Arc qui y fut brûlée vive le 30 mai 1431.
Location: Normandie, France

"It is on this place, during the Hundred Years War that Joan of Arc is burned alive May 30, 1431. The place, as it could be seen Joan of Arc did not look like that he is today

The square was smaller and its space was occupied by the church Saint-Sauveur, the church Saint-Michel and by a large market hall. It was also the usual place of executions. A large cross was raised at the site of the stake.

In the middle of the square, the remains of the old Saint-Sauveur church have been cleared. It is in this modest parish church that Pierre Corneille was baptized, his birthplace, rue de la Pie, now transformed into a museum located nearby. Today, it is a lively place, around which are restaurants and bars.

A cross was erected next to the site of the pyre, as stipulated in the cancellation (so-called "rehabilitation") in 1456. This cross has the value of national monument of homage to Joan of Arc , erected in accordance with the law of July 10, 1920 establishing a national holiday of Joan of Arc, Article 3 states: "It will be raised in honor of Joan of Arc, on the place of Rouen, where she has was burned alive, a monument with an inscription: To Joan of Arc THE FRENCH PEOPLE RECOGNIZING. "

The fame of the place is related to the ordeal of Joan of Arc who was burned alive May 30, 1431. The place of public executions with the pillory and the wall firewall for the pyres was exhumed at the same time as the foundations of the Saint-Sauveur Church. "