Church entrance gate - 1953 - Radford St Peter - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 622327 N 5869383
In 1953 the St Peter's church, Radford, Nottingham, had the arched gateway rebuilt in honour of the Queen’s coronation.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Churchyard wall and gateways. c1871, with alterations 1953 and 1962. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and mainly gabled coping. The wall encloses a rectangular churchyard approx 200m x 100m. Bordering Hartley Road, a retaining wall with slab coping, topped with a renewed railing. At the south east corner, a pointed arched gateway with stepped gable and finial dated 1953, and C19 wrought-iron gates."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"St Peter's Church, Radford is a parish church in the Church of England in Radford, Nottingham.

The church is Grade II listed by the Department for Culture, Media & Sport as it is a building of special architectural or historic interest.

The medieval church was demolished and a new church was built in 1812 at a cost of £2,000 by the architect Henry Moses Wood. The chancel was rebuilt in 1871 by Richard Charles Sutton."

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1953