Halle aux Toiles - Rouen, France
31U E 361893 N 5477899
[EN] The Halle aux Toiles is the south building of the old Halles de Rouen, built in the second half of the 12th century. [FR] La Halle Aux Toiles est le bâtiment sud des anciennes Halles de Rouen, construit dans la seconde moitié du XII ème siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"The origin of its name comes from the fact that a market of paintings was there, completing the Halle aux Grains (cotton) and the Cloth Hall, where you could sell linen, utensils of all kinds, but especially earthenware, pottery and glassware.This was once the largest market in France.

The Hall aux Toiles is the south building of the old Halles de Rouen. It is the only one that remains. It is classified as a historical monument in 1941.

The building was almost completely destroyed in 1944 by Allied bombing during the "Red Week" and rebuilt identically after the war.

Its north wall and the proud Saint-Romain were the only constructions still standing between the cathedral and the Seine.

The Cloth Hall is now used for trade shows, exhibitions or congresses. The floor houses meeting rooms.”