World War I Memorial - Lichoceves, Czechia
33U E 448914 N 5555973
[CZ] Pomník padlým vojínum v 1. svetové válce, Lichoceves, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Monument to the fallen soldiers in World War I, Lichoceves, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
V centru obce Lichoceves se v malém parku vedle budovy Obecního úradu nachází netradicne velký, nízkým plotem ohrazený památník. Kamenná mohyla byla v 30. letech 20. století postavena na památku trí padlých místních obcanu. Bronzová pametní deska obsahuje venování "Hrobum v dáli, 1914-1918" a jmenný seznam.

[ENG]
In the center of Lichoceves, in a small park next to the building of the Municipal Office there is an unusually large, low fence-shaped monument. The stone mound was built in the 1930s in memory of three fallen local citizens. The bronze commemorative plate includes dedication "Hrobum v dáli / To the graves somewhere in the distance, 1914-1918" and the names list.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: community and citizens of the village

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: