Dominion Bank Coat of Arms - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445141 N 5029975
This bas-relief of the Dominion Bank Coat of Arms is located above the entrance to the building located at 220 Sparks Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Sun Life Assurance Company Building built in 1897 stood on that site until it was purchased by the Dominion Bank in 1944. Its exterior was significantly altered in 1949. In an attempt to modernize the building, the façade was clad with limestone, and the fluted pilasters, classical cornice and much of the decorative elements, were all removed.

Reference: (visit link)

Carved on the Coat of Arms are two foxes positioned on each side of the shield, with a beaver above and a Canada goose below. The dates 1871-1949 are inscribed below the shield and above the Canada goose. On the shield are the flags of the Canadian provinces.

Started in 1871, the Dominion Bank joined with the Toronto Bank in 1954 to form the Toronto Dominion Bank.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1949