Edmund H. Otto House - Washington, MO
This house is designated a "C" structure on the NRHP form

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: SE corner of 3rd St. & Cedar St., Washington

"By 1910, The pond which filled much of the 300 block of the east side of Cedar was removed. About that time Edmund H. Otto constructed a subdued, brick Queen Anne house with wrap-around porch and corner tower at 300 Cedar on the 1.23 acre parcel between Third and Fourth Streets he had acquired a few years earlier from Tiemann heirs. Edmund Otto's house stood directly across the street from the circa 1896 house at 301 Cedar which his brother, George H., had purchased in 1903. The Otto family had been prominent furniture dealers and undertakers in Washington since the mid-19th century, and still conduct business there today. In 1319, ownership of the corn COP pipe company passed from the Tibbe family to E.H. Otto; it remained in the Otto family for over fifty years." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Revival Styles. 1385-1941. Coded C ; Photos #1 through #1O). "This group of twenty-one ouildings represents nearly two-thirds of the total District count. Fourteen are Queen Anne, four are Colonial Revival, and there is one example each of the following styles: Neoclassical, Tuaor, and a mixed revival vocapulary. The District's four frame buildings are within the Queen Anne Revival group. All of the Revival buildings rise two or two and one-half stories except for three brick one or one and one-half story houses. Queen Anne houses exhibit most of the major stylistic characteristics associated with the style: irregular plan-shapes with set-backs, or projecting wings or bays; hipped roofs with asymmetrically placed front and side gables, or full-width front gable roofs; asymmetrical façades often punctuated with towers or bays; one-story front porches; and tall chimneys. Several of the houses also display exuberant detailing commonly found in the style: Eastlake incised panels, elaborated wood bracketed or corbelled brick cornices, filigree corner brackets, roof finials, prominent façade gables enriched with trusses, sunbursts or patterned wood shingles. Three frame houses - 309, 315, and 413 Cedar - display overhanging front gables. A few of the later (circa 1905-1910] Queen Anne houses take up a free classic subtype defined principally by the use of classically detailed corones and more restrained massing."
~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private