Prehistoric Indian Burial Mounds (Birkmose Park) - 1930 - Hudson, WI
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member WayBetterFinder
15T E 519355 N 4979421
Birkmose Park was created to preserve a series of native burial mounds. The park lies near the east, left, bank of the St. Croix River in Hudson, just across the river from Minnesota.
Location: Wisconsin, United States
Created From:
 Prehistoric Indian Burial Mounds - Hudson, WI - posted by WayBetterFinder

From a bronze plaque affixed to a large boulder near the burial mounds by the Woman's Club of Hudson, the park was established in 1930, the plaque dated May, 1930. In the park are five large burial mounds which flank a walking path near the St. Croix River.
These prehistoric mounds are known to be from the St. Croix Valley Sioux Indians but none of the individuals buried here centuries ago are known. The burial mounds give no indication of who the individuals were who were buried. No records or survivors who would have known those buried exist. Therefore, these are graves of the unknown. The mounds featured in this waymark are located at and around the coordinates, which are found in Hudson, WI within the City of Hudson's city park, Birkmose Park.

Between the conically shaped burial mounds is a bronze marker which reads:
Prehistoric Indian
Burial Mounds
Preserved through the gift of this park to the
City of Hudson by
C.J. Birkmose
Marked by
Woman's Club of Hudson
May, 1930

The mounds are believed to have been built by the St. Croix Sioux Indians, probably before or during the Woodlands culture era.

Additional source references:

City of Hudson
Birkmose Park
Wisconsin Mounds

Birkmose Park

Enjoy a scenic hike and breathtaking views of the St. Croix River in Birkmose Park. Beautiful views aren’t the only thing this park has to offer – the history here is also fascinating. Wisconsin has the highest number of effigy mounds in the United States and Birkmose Park is home to Indian burial mounds that date from the Middle Woodland or Late Woodland period, about 100 B.C. to 1200 A.D. Five mounds flank the path along the river. Please keep in mind that out of respect for Native Americans and their deceased that no picnics, alcohol, fires, or walking on the mounds is allowed. The park is best enjoyed for a scenic walk, a relaxing place to read, or to appreciate Hudson’s history!
From the St. Croix County Historical Society
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1930