Bent County Courthouse - Las Animas, Colorado
13S E 656075 N 4214451
The Bent County Courthouse is a red brick two-story building located at 725 Carson Avenue in Los Animas, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

The roofing is presently a non-descript light gray asphalt shingle but the original was painted standing-seam metal with rather delicate cast iron railings on the flat portions (now removed). The entire metal cornice (4 sides) has been removed.

The windows are double hung wood in wood frames with stone surround and sills.

The basement walls are rusticated stone (silica sandstone) above grade and rough dressed stone below grade.

Over the years various unfortunate elements have been added to the building including: a large brick vault on the south side; wooden basement entry shelters on the north and west sides; some questionable railings; the ubiquitous window air conditioners; brick in-filling in the southwest corner open tower; metal fire escapes; and miscellaneous wires and hooks.

The style is best described as Victorian Institutional with Romanesque arches and window heads. The main roof is modified mansard with the lesser roofs being mostly hipped.

- National Register Application

The courthouse building was built and furnished for a total of $58,429, during 1886-1889. Its architecture is described positively in its NRHP nomination.

The NRHP listing includes also the 1902 Bent County Jail, a 30-by-40-foot (9.1 m × 12.2 m) two-story brick building, and a brick garage and another brick extension building."

- Wikipedia Entry for Bent County Courthouse and Jail

Public/Private: public