Building The Bridge: the Northern Approach - Milsons Point, NSW
This Historical Marker outlines the work on the northern approach to the Sydney Harbour Bridge in the early 1930's.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This Historical Marker is just to the north of the western entrance to Milsons Point Station. It is an angle, printed metal tablet on a steel post, in the landscaped garden. In 2017 it was beside some 'Bird of Paradise' (Strelitzia reginae). The sign reads:

Building The Bridge: the Northern Approach
Plans for a bridge were discussed in the early 19th century, beginning with the NSW Civil Architect Francis Greenway's 1815 proposal for a harbour span.

After 75 years of discussion, a Royal Commission was established in 1890 to investigate city railway extensions and a solution for a harbour crossing. A competition was advertised in 1900.

However, not one of the 24 of the competition submissions was considered satisfactory. Eventually a design tendered by English company Dorman Long was accepted in 1924.

This image shows the construction of Milsons Point Station c. 1930
Source: Stanton Library

This photograph taken in January 1930 shows the construction of the
northern approaches to the Sydney Harbour Bridge

Source: Stanton Library - Copyright held by the Main Roads Department

The construction of the northern approaches was the responsibility of the Public Works Department and the NSW Government Railways under the direction of JJC Bradfield.

These massive approaches were begun in 1923 before the main contract was awarded. Built by day labour, they are constructed as concrete viaducts leading up to the bridge steelwork. At the time of construction, reinforced concrete technology was still in its infancy in NSW.

The viaduct walls are rendered in a simple patter of spandrels and panels in the classical style. The render is notable for its exceptionally high standard.

The entry to the Milsons Point Railway Station preserves the original 1930's signage, lighting and Art Deco-influenced pressed metal awning. It opened in 1932 as an integral part of the bridge's rail and tram systems. The tram system was demolished in 1958.

To accommodate the bridge construction workshops at Milsons Point, the Milsons Point Railway Station, tram stop and ferry wharf were shifted towards Lavender Bay. Station escalators were installed, a novelty at that time, to move people up the cliff from the shores of Lavender Bay to Alfred Street.
This photo taken in the late 1930s shows Milsons Point from the Sydney Harbour Bridge

Visited: 1257, Friday, 10 March, 2017