Bay of Fundy, Halls Harbour, Nova Scotia, Canada
20T E 372809 N 5006490
Hall's Harbour is a fishing community in the Canadian province of Nova Scotia, located along the shore of the Bay of Fundy.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Hall's Harbour fishing community is located along the shore of the Bay of Fundy with many fishing boats in the harbour specializing in lobster and Digby Scallops.
The village is named after Samuel Hall, an American privateer in the American Revolution. Hall used the cove to raid settlements in the Annapolis Valley but was forced to flee and abandon his ship in the harbour by pursuing militia in 1779. Hall's Harbour was first settled in 1826 with the first wharf built in 1836. In later years, legend held that Hall left treasure behind, attracting treasure hunters who have left abandoned pits deep in the woods surrounding the harbour.
The buildings that are presently the Halls Harbour Lobster Pound, date to the 1820’s. They have been in former years a school house, church, meeting hall, a general store, way station, customs office, blacksmith’s shop and shipyard. The smaller buildings were used as fish sheds, summer camps and an ice house.
The Halls Harbour Lobster Pound now serves as one of the largest lobster holding facilities in Canada with a capacity of up to 65,000 pounds. It features state of the art technology including refrigerated water and a “floating pools” holding system.
From this facility, lobsters are packed and shipped wholesale to points from Europe to Asia.
The harbour's proximity to the Bay of Fundy make it an excellent
place to watch the tidal ranges that have been recorded as great as 55 feet, with forty feet not uncommon at Hall’s Harbour.
Web Cam (visit link)
Fishing Types: shellfish, crustaceans, fin fish