Le Poteau du Carrefour Maître Jean dans la forêt d'Eu - 1876-1998 - Monchy-sur-Eu, France
31U E 399689 N 5527411
[EN] This post located in the forest of Eu at the crossroads Master Jean dates from 1876. [FR] Ce poteau situé en foret d'Eu au niveau du carrefour Maître Jean date de 1876.
Location: Normandie, France

The forest of Eu was pierced by the prince of Dombes, around the year 1740, "great and beautiful roads for the amusement and the ease of hunts".

The development of crossroads in star and the installation of these poles participated of the will, always alive at the end of the 19th century, to open the forest to the crews of hunt with hounds.

The 28 signposts made of cast iron from the Eu forest were installed between 1876 and 1902, at the initiative of the Duke of Aumale (1822-1897), the Count of Paris, his nephew (1838-1894), and Philippe d'Or1éans, his grand-nephew (1869-1926), successively owners of the domains of Eu and Aumale.

Most of them were located on old wooden posts, originally for hunters, then for travelers ... (In the 18th century, 11 poles are already aligned).

The manufacture and installation of these cast iron poles represented a significant investment for the Orléans family.

Subject of careful care on the part of foresters, these poles are fragile to shocks (melting is brittle) and have not always been spared by the skidding of wood and traffic accidents.

The Jean-Baptiste Post (6 tons and 10 m high), overturned by the lurching of a heavyweight in July 1996, was put back in place by the Fonderies de la Bresle in 1998.

Until the end of the 1970s, there was a carnival with a ball, very popular with the townspeople and the surrounding area.