Hennessey Public Library - Hennessey, OK
The Hennessey Public Library operates out of the former High School on South Main.

The Hennessey Library was established in 1935 and those early years were operated out of a room at Memorial Hall. They moved to this current location in 1984, and in 2007, began using the entire space within this high school building built in 1927. The library also includes the Snyder Center, with archival records of local history, photos, letters, newspapers and documents.

The library is a full service operation with online catalog, eBooks, as well as Large print, newspapers and periodicals. They offer services such as copying, faxing, Internet and Wi-fi, and provide typing services. The library has a full summer reading program, and conducts tutoring in literacy and homework assistance.

The library also operates a new and used book store and wi-fi cafe, and has a hospitality room which can be rented for showers, reunions and other community activities.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use