1927 - Former Hennessey High School - Hennessey, OK
Formerly the Hennessey High School, this building now houses the Hennessey Public Library.

Hennessey High School was built in 1927. Designed by architects, Tonini & Bramlet, it was built by Ardmore builder, S. Carmon. The high school operated here until the 1980's, and in 1984, the building became the home of the Hennessey Public Library.

This is a one and two-story red brick building with a flat roof. The main entrance facing West has double doors recessed behind a stone surround, and flanked by brick turrets. The windows are set in two's and three's. Each unit has concrete sills, and infilled transoms, with fixed pane glass. In 2007, the library began occupying the entire school building.

The two-sided cornerstone is located on the northwest corner of the building and reads:

Hennessey High Scvhool