323 Fifth Street - Tibbe Historic District - Washington, MO
This building designated category "D" and commercial

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: NE corner of 5th St. & Cedar St., Washington

""Early Twentieth Century, circa 1910-1941, Coded D, (Photos #5, 8-10).
This group of six brick, one- to two-story Buildings includes commercial as well as residential examples. In varying degrees, all show Influence of the modern movement exhibited in Bungalow/Craftsman, Prairie, and Modern/International Style features. The most conservative design, 323 West Fifth Street, erected circa 1910, (Photo #9, left) displays only modest Craftsman detailing on the primary facade in its soldier course brick lintels, restrained cast iron storefront, and simple corbelled brick cornice.

"Remaining parcels in the Tibbe District were filled in between 1910 and 1941 with a few revival style designs, examples of the Bungalow/Craftsman movement, and one Moderne/International Style building. Among these later buildings were a few commercial properties on West Fourth and West Fifth Streets. Around 1910, Frederick Mauntel built a general store with flats above on the corner of Fifth and Cedar adjacent to his 1890s Queen Anne house (Photo #9). The corbelled brick cornice, soldier course brick lintels and simple cast iron storefront are characteristic of Craftsman influence in Washington's early 20th century commerical buildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Commercial, Coded with Black Bar at Front of Building.
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Tibbe Historic District

323 5th St., Washington, MO 63090